Committees

Thank you to the many volunteers, who through their efforts, make the Philly Ad Club the most vibrant, committed, and largest AAF affiliated ad club in America.  The lists below provide recognition to those serving on committees from September 2013 through August 2014. 

If you would like further information or to volunteer for any of these committees … please contact Office@PhillyAdClub.com

ADDY Awards Committee

Committee Chair:

  • Paul Blake, Greater Media Philadelphia

Committee Members:

  • Matthew Born, Serif Design
  • Ray Carballada, ShootersINC
  • Ben Carter, Blue Design
  • John Clements, PHL 17
  • Jeff King, Baker Sound
  • Howard McCabe, Blue Design
  • Ryan Sun, ShootersINC
  • Jennifer Wessner, ShootersINC

ADDY Awards Presenters:

  • Justin Biddle, Tierney  
  • Marc Brownstein, Brownstein Group
  • Blair Caldwell, Koncordia Group  
  • Matt Fiedler, Neiman   
  • Paul Gladney, Koncordia Group  
  • Drea Janssen, Masterminds 
  • Gary Kopervas, 20Nine   
  • Tom McDonough, Tierney 
  • Brendan McGann, One Trick Pony
  • Andrew Panebianco, Brownstein Group
  • Greg Ricciardi, 20Nine   
  • Danielle Roberts, Masterminds  
  • Rich Wakefield, Neiman

Membership Committee

Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Jill Deardorff, Deardorff Associates
  • Howard L. Griffin, U.S. Community Publishing (Gannett)
  • Charlie W. Tomlinson, Jr., Today Media, Inc.

Committee Members:

  • Philly Ad Club Board of Governors
  • Those with sales and contact influence in the advertising, media, agency and overall communications community are welcomed to join this committee

Mentoring Committee

Committee Lead:

  • Barb Sredenschek, Consultant

Committee Members (Mentors in Recruitment Video):

  • Cheryl Bullock, Office of Senator Robert P. Casey
  • John Camilleri, Harmelin Media
  • John Duffin, Univision
  • Andrea Ferrino, Harmelin Media
  • Frank Marciante, PHL 17
  • Tonya Murphy, Greater Media Philadelphia
  • Bernie Prazenica, 6abc
  • Dana Weber, Razorfish Healthwear

Other Committee Members (Mentors):

  • Kristen Abdallah, Susquehanna Bank
  • Allison Benton, Einstein Healthcare Network
  • Bernadette Braun, Comcast Spotlight, Philadelphia Interconnect
  • M.G. Eisenhart, Reinhard Model & Talent Agency
  • Carrie Estok, Vitamin T
  • Mike Fanelle, Bozeken
  • Anna Monahan, Team Detroit
  • Ron Strobel, VideoNet, Inc.
  • Michelle Taglialatela, Tag Strategies

Programs Committee

Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Lyn Kremer, Philadelphia Business Journal
  • Tim McDermott, Philadelphia 76ers
  • Angelo Scialfa, Fox Run Group

Committee Members:

  • Greg Benson, Photographer
  • JB Braun, Main Line Today Magazine
  • John Brazer, Philadelphia Phillies
  • Justin Cohen, Mix Marketing
  • Chris Ebmeyer, CrossMedia
  • Darice Eppinger, Target Media
  • Mike Fanelle, Bozeken
  • Kathryn E. Hutchinson, Examiner
  • Greg Ippolito, IMA
  • Trina King, King Me Social Media
  • Lisa Leonard, Lisa Leonard Voiceworks
  • Rebecca Lowenberg, Sabaru
  • Randy Malone, LevLane
  • Jason Marsdale, CURE Auto Insurance
  • Eileen Matthews, Segue Productions
  • Rosalyn McPherson, The ROZ Group
  • Brian Michael, Phillies Nation
  • Paul A Murray, Temple Student
  • Linda Pick, El Zol Philly
  • Angelo Scialfa III, Fox Run Group
  • Mihir Sevak, Comnisen
  • Those with speaker contact, as well as ideas for new, inspiring programs are welcome to join this committee

Public Relations Committee

  • Under construction, this committee would welcome anyone with PR background and an ability to help advance the awareness and mission of the Philly Ad Club

Social Media Committee

  • Also, currently in the state of formation, those who are inclined to advance the communications of the Philly Ad Club using social channels are welcome

Strategic Planning Committee

Committee Chair:

  • Paul Blake, Greater Media Philadelphia

Committee Members:

  • Gary Kopervas, 20Nine
  • Michelle Mitchelle, 20nine.com
  • Greg Ricciardi, 20Nine   
  • Philly Ad Club Board of Governors

Students Committee

Committee Chair:

  • Kim Richmond, Richmond Marketing + Communications/Saint Joseph’s University

Committee Members:

  • Carolyn Bartoo, University of Delaware
  • Nicole Bennett-Bealer, Burlington County College
  • Matthew Brink, University of Delaware
  • Swee-Lim Chia, Ph.D., LaSalle University
  • Kaliah Cusaac, Devry University
  • Lisa DeLuca, Drexel University
  • Rita DiCarlo, Drexel University
  • Maureen Flanagan, Hussian School of Art
  • Donna J. Hardy, Wilmington University
  • Eric Herr, Shadow Traffic/Burlington County College
  • Kimberley Leahy, Chestnut Hill College
  • Kent Lerner, University of Delaware
  • Kyle Margiotta, Antonelli Institute
  • Steve McGonigle, LaSalle University
  • Marisa Miloszweski, Rowan University
  • Melissa Morgan, Hussian School of Art
  • Allen Murphy, Consultant
  • Jara de la Poza, Drexel MBA Student
  • Lou Rodolico, Rowan University
  • Tim Roll, WHYY-TV
  • Jen Rossi, Saint Joseph’s University
  • Dana Saewitz, Temple University
  • Sarafina Shima, Drexel University
  • Ron Smith, Penn State University
  • Steven Szmutko, Drexel University
  • Raymond Taylor, Villanova University
  • Lynne Wartman, Consultant
  • Melissa Wasserman, Hussian School of Art
  • Bernadette Wright, Burlington County College
  • Ed Zawora, Antonelli Institute

Summer Outing and Auction Committee

Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Jim Brown, Greater Media Philadelphia
  • Rob MacPherson, Philadelphia Phillies

Committee Members:

  • Paul Blake, Greater Media Philadelphia
  • Matt Cowper, Greater Media Philadelphia
  • John Duffin, Univision
  • Stephen Facenda, Viamark Advertising
  • Joe Kauffman, Great Atlantic Graphics
  • Joan Mullan, Clear Channel Outdoor
  • Jay Sterin, Triton Digital Media
  • All are welcome to join this committee and influence procurement of the auction items to help raise scholarship funding for deserving college students

TEENS Committee (working with the School District of Philadelphia)

Committee Members (Participating Volunteers):

  • Paige Albers, Red Tettemer O’Connell + Partners
  • Anita Garimella Andrews, Anita Andrews
  • Cheryl Baker, Radio Disney
  • Mia Bell, The Mia Bell Agency
  • Lisa Borowsky, Stream Companies
  • Michael Bryant, PHL 17
  • Denise Charlton, Bulldozer Digital
  • Kate Dalbey, Delphic Digital
  • Kaiti English, Harmelin Media
  • Debbie Field, Gillespie Group
  • Jeff Finken, PHL 17
  • Courtney Flanagan, Tierney
  • James Forrest, Stream Companies
  • Lauren Hanko, Harmelin Media
  • Steve Highsmith, PHL 17
  • Jamie Hilbert, Stream Companies
  • Sarah Hobman, Stream Companies
  • Kurt Krumpholz, K2-Communications
  • Ann Letizi, Comcast Spotlight
  • Lora Lewis, WXTU
  • Mark Lipsky, The Radio Agency
  • Janet LoFurno, Praxis Agency
  • Kamal Mason, PHL 17
  • Amanda Markowitz, Stream Companies
  • Carly McGinley, Temple Student
  • Mike Meyers, Freelance Copywriter
  • Randy Mintz-Presant, Health Partners
  • Monna Morton, Portfolio Associates
  • Frank Neill, Finch Brands
  • Holly New, Gillespie Group
  • Amy Newton, Journal Register
  • Kathleen Ninan, Harmelin Media
  • Scott Peters, Diju Development
  • Felicia Phillips, Health Partners
  • Jeremy Plymette, Clear Channel Outdoor
  • Seth Rappaport, Preit
  • Karim Rashad, HM Branding
  • Marc Rayfield, CBS Radio
  • Katy Reedman, Harmelin Media
  • Jackie Sapio, Philadelphia Phillies
  • Phil Salas, Drexel University
  • Marisa Smith, Stream Companies
  • Barb Sredenschek, Bozeken
  • Christin St. Pierre, 975 The Fanatic
  • Spencer Turkot, PrintArt
  • Diane Sanfilippo, McGavren Guild Malls
  • Dana Saewitz, Temple University
  • Kiera Schaab, Stream Companies
  • Josh Smith, Gillespie Group
  • Ryan Smith, Gillespie Group
  • Brittanie Star, Stream Companies
  • Amol Waishampayan, Stream Companies
  • Dave Walls, Stream Companies
  • Beth Wolbach, Stream Companies

Philly Ad Club 2.0

Philly Ad Club 2.0 is an evolution of the former Philly Ad Club YP, tailored to meet the needs of today’s aspiring advertising and communications professionals

Leadership Team/Committee Members:
  • Troy Bauer (6abc WPVI-TV)
  • Michael Bress (The Franklin Institute)
  • Steven Byrd, MBA
  • Dilworth (D.J.) Coffman (Fox Run Group)
  • Richard Harmelin (Harmelin Media)
  • Anne Hejsek
  • Elizabeth Howarth (Aloysius Butler & Clark)
  • Maria Ioannides (Red Tettemer O’Connell + Partners
  • Jen Lassen (6abc WPVI-TV)
  • Kate Mahler (Evoke Health)
  • Kristin Maranki (Sidecar)
  • Jenny Marder (Comcast)
  • Alison Schwartz (CBS 3 & CW Philly)
  • Taylor Wenner (Aloysius Butler & Clark)